Engage

Find out how to get in touch and read our frequently asked questions about privacy.

Ask us

While we'd love to say that we get things right every time, this is not always the case. We accept that sometimes we can get things wrong. We think the important thing is how we handle it when we do.

You can contact us at any time to ask us about our privacy practices, to let us know if you're concerned about something we've done to or to make a complaint about the way we've handled your personal information. We value your feedback.

The best place to start is to contact us through the online request form.

Alternatively, you can call our customer service team on 0800 737 000 (or +64 (0)9 357 3000 if you're not in NZ). If necessary, you will be put through to our dedicated privacy team. 

We'll try our very best to understand and resolve your concerns. However, if you're not satisfied with the way we've handled your complaint, then you also have the right to make a complaint to the privacy regulator - or data protection authority - in the country in which you reside. The contact details for these regulators are set out below. If the regulator you need is not listed below, then ask us and we'll help you to find them.

New Zealand

Office of the Privacy Commissioner
PO Box 10-094
The Terrace
Wellington 6143
New Zealand

0800 803 909

privacy.org.nz

Australia

Office of the Australian Information Commissioner
GPO Box 5218
Sydney
NSW 2001

1300 363 992

oaic.gov.au

Canada

Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada
30 Victoria Street
Gatineau
Quebec K1A 1H3

1-800-282-1376

priv.gc.ca

United Kingdom

Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

0303 123 1113

ico.org.uk

Hong Kong

Privacy Commissioner for Personal Data
12/F Sunlight Tower
248 Queen’s Road East
Wanchai
Hong Kong

2827 2827

pcpd.org.hk

FAQs

We're always trying to learn from you, understand what you want, and improve the way we do things. We know there are some things that our customers really care about, and when we get asked a question a lot, we’ve included some additional information here.

Below are some of the frequently asked questions we get about privacy. We add to them all the time.

Remember, if you can't find what you're looking for ask us.

Privacy is about protecting your personal information, that is, information that can be used to identify you (for example, your name and your travel details). At Air New Zealand, we protect your personal information in a number of ways. We aim to be transparent about the personal information that we collect, and we protect personal information from accidental loss, or unauthorised disclosure.

Yes, you can. The privacy laws of many countries, including New Zealand, give you the right to request a copy of the personal information we hold about you and we take this right very seriously. Find out how to make a request in Your right to know.

Before we can discuss or share personal information about someone else with you, we need to make sure that you're authorised by that person to have access to the information. Where you're the person who made the booking, then we'll just need to make sure you are who you say you are. We'll ask you a few questions to verify this. Where you didn't make the booking, we'll need to make sure you're the child's parent or guardian or confirm that you've been authorised by your partner or relative.

If we can't be sure that you're authorised, then we won't be able to make any changes or share any information with you. We appreciate that this might be frustrating but we must protect our customers' and their confidential information from harm.

Yes, you can access, change or delete a child's personal information directly through logging in using the account details set up at the time you created the account for your child on Air New Zealand's website.

If you are having difficulties logging in, we recommend that you contact us by using our online request form or by calling us on 0800 737 000. We need to make sure that you're authorised to have access to the information. If we can't be sure that you're authorised, then we won't be able to make any changes or share any information with you. We appreciate that this might be frustrating but we must protect our customers' and their confidential information from harm.

Yes, but only when necessary. Sometimes the Police ask us for personal information when they're managing an emergency or investigating an immediate threat. In other cases, they may ask us for personal information as part of an ongoing investigation. If a request is made with urgency from a law enforcement agency, then we'd rather comply than prejudice their efforts. However, if a request is more general, then we may ask the Police to provide us with a search warrant, to ensure that the information they've asked for is necessary.

You can find out more about the ways we share personal information to keep you safe in How we share your info.

Before we can discuss or share personal information about someone else with you, we need to make sure that you're authorised by that person to have access to the information. Where you're not a relative, then we'll need to get this authorisation directly from the person.

If we can't be sure that you're authorised, then we won't be able to share any information with you. We appreciate that this might be frustrating but we must protect our customers' and their personal information from harm.

If you have real concerns about particular people getting access to your personal information, then you must let us know. We take reasonable precautions to make sure that people who request information are who they say they are and are properly authorised but sometimes people can be determined. If you let us know about a particular concern or risk, then we can make a note of this on our system so that our customer service representatives will know to take extra care when they receive a call from a third party.

Yes, but only when necessary. Sometimes we need to share your personal information with other airlines to ensure that you receive the services or products you've requested and we are using codeshare partners to operate the flight. We may also need to share sensitive information about you, such as health information or information relating to disruptive behaviour, if we believe this is necessary for safety or security purposes.

Find out more about the ways we share personal information to keep you safe in How we share your info.

We like to talk to our customers, especially when we've got great ideas and deals to share. But we accept that sometimes you might not want to hear from us in that way, and we respect that choice. You can ask us not to use your personal information for marketing or promotional purposes at any time. You can find out how to do this in Your right to choose.

No, none of the Air New Zealand apps - Air NZ mobile app, OneSmart app, KiaOra app or grabaseat app - have access to your contacts. From time to time, these apps may need to access your location information to provide you with a service, such as confirming a booking or making sure you can order coffee in our lounges. The apps will always ask your permission before accessing your location information.

You can find out more about the personal information we collect through our websites and mobile applications in How we collect your info.

No, we won't. We treat sensitive information like health information very differently to the other personal information we collect. From time to time we must collect information about medical conditions that may impact on the services we're providing or on other customers. We will only ever use this information to manage the services we provide to you, and we won't combine it with other information we hold about you in the same way that we might with more general information like your website use and booking history.

You can find out more about the way we use and share sensitive information in How we use your info and How we share your info.

We take privacy extremely seriously and we have many measures in place to minimise the risks. We use industry standard technologies to protect our IT systems from misuse. We also provide privacy training to our employees, to ensure that they understand their responsibilities when handling your personal information.

Yes, we take great care to protect your payment and credit card details and uses independently certified encryption technology.

We try to ensure that our websites meet our customer's needs and interests. Cookies and other website technologies help us to update the content on our websites to make it relevant and interesting to our customers. More information can be found in our cookie policy.

We've also developed some other innovative features to try to make it easier and quicker for your visit our website. For example, when customers fill in flight booking details on our websites, we also ask customers if they would like our website to remember their details for next time. For our customers who select this option, we then prepopulate their booking details into their next booking. This helps our customers save a lot of time.

There are several measures that you can take to protect your personal information, including:

  • Use strong passwords for all your online accounts
  • Do not use trivial passwords (such as single dictionary words)
  • Do not use the same password for multiple accounts
  • Use long passwords (at least 10 characters, but preferably much longer)
  • Use passwords which contain a combination of upper and lower case letters, numbers and special characters, for example: $ % * & etc.
  • Keep your passwords secure (never written down, or shared with anyone)
  • Change your passwords periodically

We have legal obligations under privacy legislation to hold information securely and to use it appropriately, in accordance with our privacy statement. If you feel we have breached these obligations, please contact our Privacy Officer at privacybreach@airnz.co.nz.

Yes, we may use your information individually or combined with other information we maintain or collect from third parties to provide personalised offerings that are relevant and helpful. These offers can be via email, direct mail, web or other electronic advertising. Offers can be for Air New Zealand, our partners or other third parties, that we think might be of interest to you.

If you are no longer interested in receiving these offers you are able to unsubscribe directly within our email communications or, if you are an Airpoints member, you can update you communication preferences upon logging into your profile.

You can find out more about the ways we use personal information in How we use your info.

Yes, to ensure that we can provide you with the products and services you have requested from us, we may need to disclose your personal information to trusted third parties.

You can find out more about the ways we share your personal information in How we share your info.

We need to interact across our business and with external third parties to collect your information and provide you with the travel experience, products and services you request. This may include interactions about bookings, shopping, parking and other transactions, communications and marketing, programmes and membership services, employment applications, competitions, promotions and surveys, visiting our websites and using our apps.

How we collect your information will differ depending on the circumstances when we interact with you and the services or products you request.

We may collect your information through our trusted parties, such as travel agents, corporate travel arrangers, financial, business and retail partner programmes, other airlines and alliances, call centres, freight companies, airport and aviation security and management, other airlines, marketing and analytical services, competitions, promotions and survey providers, and regulatory authorities such as immigration, customs and border security services.

We may also collect your information that is publicly available, for example through social media or public directories.

You can find out more about the ways we collect your personal information in How we collect your info.

We take all reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information we hold is protected against loss, and unauthorised access, use, modification or disclosure. We know that you will only entrust us with the information we need if you believe that we’ll do the right thing with it and treat it with care and respect. Good privacy practice is at the heart of Air New Zealand’s culture. We want to make sure all our Air New Zealanders understand our privacy obligations and appreciate that they must treat the personal information we hold with care and respect.

You can find out more about the ways we protect personal information in How we protect your info and the ways we use personal information in How we use your info.